Access pattern hiding searchable symmetric encryption scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Kaoru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60153409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗号 / キーワード検索 / アクセス情報 / PIR / 誤り訂正 / アクセスパターン / 情報理論的安全性 / 共通鍵暗号 / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the model of searchable symmetric encryption schemes, the user wants to obtain the files which includes the keyword keeping the keyword and files secret. In the model of private information retrieval (PIR), a server S holds a database x = (x1, . . . , xn) ∈{0, 1}n, and a user holds a secret index i_0. The user should be able to retrieve x_{i_0} without revealing no information on i_0. In this research, it is shown that we can construct a searchable symmetric encryption scheme which can hide even the access pattern from the server by combining any PIR scheme with cuckoo hashing, where the user does not need to keep the set of keywords. Further in the information theoretic setting, an efficient decoding algorithm is shown for a b error correcting L server PIR scheme. It runs in time O(L^3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クライアントは、暗号化したファイルの集合をサーバに格納しておき、検索キーワードを秘密にしたままそのキーワードを含むファイルを取り出したい。このように、情報セキュリティと利便性という相反する2つの目的を両立させる暗号方式をキーワード検索可能暗号方式という。本研究では、まず、カッコーハッシュとprivate information retrieval(PIR)を組み合わせると、ユーザはキーワード集合を記憶しておくことなく、アクセス情報も秘匿できるキーワード検索可能暗号を構成できることを示した。次に、b重誤り訂正LサーバPIR 方式に対し計算量がLの3乗のオーダーで済む効率のよい復号法を開発した。