Network Behavior Estimation Method for Wireless Ad-Hoc Network by Analyzing Data Transmission Traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yoshiaki  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正史  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (00759425)
横谷 哲也  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00770801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワーク動作推定 / 無線ネットワーク固有攻撃 / 協調型自動運転 / アドホックネットワークルート推定 / 自律型自動運転 / ジャミング攻撃防御 / アドホックネットワーク動作推定 / ブラックボックス解析 / 無線ネットワーク監視 / ジャミング・サイバ連携攻撃 / 無線ネットワーク動作推定 / ブラックボックス推定 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cooperative self-driving system, a wireless ad hoc network is used to exchange information for driving control and gathering transportation traffic information. We developed a network behavior estimation method for detecting wireless network-specific attacks on the wireless ad hoc network of vehicle-to-vehicle and road-to-vehicle networks. The method can detect the ad hoc network route and track its transmission by analyzing the time variation of the transmission amount. The evaluation experiment confirms the estimation accuracy and it was found that it is possible to estimate the network behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信に対する妨害技術は、電子戦と呼ばれる電波妨害に長い歴史がある.近年は防衛システムでも無線通信の高機能化が進み、ジャミング攻撃とサイバ攻撃が連携する戦術的な通信攻撃が危惧されており、将来予想される無線通信固有の攻撃に対する防御技術の開発は必須、かつ急務である.本推定手法は、ネットワーク詳細仕様や詳細パラメータ情報が無くとも、サイバ攻撃、ジャミング攻撃、これらの連携攻撃などによる通信妨害が通信ルートに与える影響を検出することを目的に、各無線端末の送信情報量の時間変化を解析する汎用性と実用性を備えた新たな解析方法として学術的、社会的意義を有する.本研究成果は、10件の学会発表にて報告した.