Barrier-free on information security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Manabu  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70600451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報バリアフリー / 情報セキュリティ / 肢体不自由者支援 / パスワード入力 / 視線入力装置 / 非接触 / ウイルス感染拡大対策 / セキュリティ / 障害者支援 / インタフェース / 肢体不自由者 / 認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our research is to realize "information barrier-free". It is important to enable the use of information and communication equipment for physically handicapped people who have difficulty moving their limbs. We proposed a method that enables people with physical disabilities to enter confidential information such as passwords without leaking secrets. The user can select various input devices such as a foot switch, a mat switch, and a string switch according to the degree of movement disorder. This method does not leak any information even if a bystander is nearby and looks into the display. Furthermore, we have proposed a method of entering a password safely without body contact by using an eye tracking device. In addition, we have proposed a method for authenticating users by having them look at a single point in the image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「情報バリアフリー」の実現は、SDGsの「誰も取り残さない」精神にも直結し、情報化社会の更なる拡大にも貢献する。特にパスワード入力に代表される認証行為はサービス起点として必要になる行為で、肢体不自由者が健常者と同等の安全性でこれら行為が実施できることは重要である。さらには新型ウイルスの感染に伴い、手指を用いるキーボード入力以外の「非接触な入力方式」が求められ、その点、提案方式は足などの部位で入力できるため、健常者においても感染対策として活用できる点に優れる。加えて視線入力装置を用いた方式も同様で、注視行為で認証行為が可能になるため接触が不要で感染防止に貢献でできる。