Robustness and efficiency metrics of the name obfuscation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Haruaki  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30457139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords名前難読化 / 逆変換 / ソフトウェアバースマーク / スケールアップ / 逆難読化 / メソッド名 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to evaluate the tolerance of the identifier renaming obfuscation (IRM), which is the most popular obfuscation method. For this, we proposed the recommendation method for the verbs of the methods. The experimental results showed that our method could restore about 40% verbs of methods. The result is not high; however, it indicates the IRM has some vulnerabilities since 40% of methods has the possibility of exposure to their behaviors by the proposed method.
To achieve the above, we need the analysis techniques of binary software because the source codes of obfuscated software do not open. Then, we applied the techniques for scaling up the birthmarking method, which is calculating similarities between the binary software. As a result, the method successfully reduces to 40% comparing the time of the conventional method, when the threshold was 0.2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難読化手法の中でも名前難読化手法は,非常によく使われる手法でありながら評価の難しさから評価されてこなかった.暗号分野に倣い難読化手法も,多くの研究者・開発者により攻撃されることにより,堅牢性を評価する必要がある.本研究は,名前難読化の評価を行う初めての試みである.本研究により,脆弱な難読化手法が淘汰され,難読化手法の世代交代が進むことが期待できる.そして,本研究の成果である評価手法により,難読化ツール同士で性能の比較が行えるようになり,ツール選定の基準が生まれる.加えて,プログラム中の名前の良し悪しに関する議論が深まり,名前に基づいたプログラムの評価も可能になろう.