Project/Area Number |
17K00200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Hiromi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00359580)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 携帯型端末 / 読み / 注意 / 周辺視野 / 光点検出 / スクロール / 移動窓 / 心理実験 / 携帯端末 / 視覚 / スクロール表示 / 視覚認知 / 特徴統合 / 視覚運動連合学習 / 刺激反応マッピング / 情報学 / 人間情報学 / 認知科学 / 感覚・知覚・感性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted psychological experiments to explore the nature of visual information processing of reading texts and seeing images scrolled on the screen of mobile information devices like smart phones. The results showed: (1) Reading scrolling texts on a small display area reduces our detectability of objects appearing in front of us. In contrast, detectability increases with objects appearing in the left visual field. (2) When observing an image by scrolling to remember the position of the objects in the image, we repeatedly present the same part of the image on the small display area and see it. In addition, the same amount of time is required to see the image for later recollection, regardless of which one we move, the image or the window.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 公衆の場でスマートフォン等の携帯型端末を用いて短い文章を読むことは頻繁にあるが,本研究の結果は,その行動により周辺に出現する物体検出力が全体として大きく低下することはないものの,正面から近づいてくるものに限っては見落としが多くなることを示す.学術的には,読書中に左視野の検出力が相対的に良くなるという読みに関する新たな知見が得られた. (2) 画像のスクロールによる表示と画面を移動することによる表示の間で観察方略を比較することにより,人の画像情報探索の進め方に関する知見が得られた.この知見は携帯型端末による画像知覚の質向上につながることが期待される.