Project/Area Number |
17K00218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 行為主体感 / 順応 / 時間知覚 / 感覚運動協調 / 感覚運動協応 / フィードバック遅延 / 時間的再較正 / 多感覚処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the interaction between humans and machines, the delay of sensory feedback significantly inhibits the sense of agency (SoA). On the other hand, it is known that experiencing the delay for a while leads to perceptual adaptation, making the delay feel smaller than it actually is (temporal recalibration: TR). This study aims to investigate how the sense of agency changes with the recalibration of the perception of simultaneity between action and feedback through psychophysical experiments and analysis using signal detection theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、工学的および医学的問題への基礎的なデータを提供できる点にある。工学的問題としては例えば、視覚、聴覚、触覚、などの複数の感覚でフィードバックが呈示されるマルチモーダルインターフェースや仮想現実環境におけるユーザ経験の改善が挙げられる。一方で医学的問題としては例えば、統合失調症や機能性運動障害の症状の治療あるいは緩和が挙げられる。これらの病では動作に対する行為主体感の変容が症状の一因であると言われている。フィードバック遅延への順応に伴う遅延の予測・較正能力の向上や行為主体感の変容を利用して症状を緩和する手段の開発につなげることが期待できる。