Multimodal and Multidimensional Pattern Understanding based Object Oriented Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imiya Atsushi  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 教授 (10176505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多重線形型式 / 主成分分析 / 多次元多元情報 / 概略情報 / 情報圧縮 / 情報検索 / 情報蓄積 / 医用画像処理 / データ依存処理 / 形状解析 / 臓器顕微鏡下画像 / 縦状解析 / 模型規範型情報処理 / 空間形状解析 / 多重線形形式 / 対象依存型情報処理 / 医用画像 / 画像理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis, manipulation and recognition of patterns in biomedical images play essential roles in applications such as computer-aided diagnosis for anatomical structure extraction, abnormality detection and image-based histological and pathological classifcations. Organs, cells in organs and microstructures in cells, which are the main targets in these medical procedures, are spatial and temporal textures. Using tensor-based data expression, we propose a classification method for temporal morphogenesis of spatiotemporal volumetric sequences. By expressing a digital object in a volumetric video sequence as a set of third-order tensors, orthogonal tensor decomposition yields an extension of the subspace method for classification in vector spaces to that in tensor spaces
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学・医学・材料科学において解析の対象となる高次元画像は、高次元配列データとして時空間の位置に割り付けられた物理量や化学量である。物理量や化学量は、物理計測に基づく原子のスピンに基づく物理情報、生物物理的な情報、光の散乱や放射に基づく多周波数データなど多岐にわたる多元データである。観測され蓄積された大量のデータを対象として、新現象の発見や分類、過去の計測データの検索、計測したデータ間の整合を行う、発見科学の手法を時空間高解像度多元データに適用するためには、多次元多元配列データを機能的に表現し、認識・分類・検索する手法を構築する必要がある。