Objective Difficulty Measure for Source Programs Used in Timbral Ear Training Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Marui Atsushi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90447516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴能形成 / 音色知覚 / 音響教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technical Ear Training (TET) is a training method for understanding the physical changes in sound and their perceptual counterparts. The difficulty level is set based on the selection of sound sources used in the training, and the selection is done by the teacher's experience. Therefore, the difficulty setting is tacit knowledge, and the learner has difficulty choosing the appropriate sound source by oneself. Through the research, it was shown that, although learners feel the subjective difficulty based on the flatness of the amplitude spectrum, the actual objective difficulty of the training (percentage of correct answers) is complicated by other factors. Therefore, it was suggested that subjective and objective difficulties can be operated independently. A model for estimating the subjective and objective difficulties from the sound sources used in Technical Ear Training was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業などでは、製品開発者が「音を聞き判別する能力」を持つことの必要性が認知され始めており、聴能形成の導入を検討する企業も増えつつある。本研究の直接的な成果は、その担当者と学習者の双方に負担のない聴能形成システムが提供できることである。聴能形成の訓練の成果の本質は、音を聞き分ける能力の獲得もさることながら、その能力を得た者同士が音に関する共通の言語を用いて意思疎通ができるようになることにある。つまり音の特徴を感覚的な言葉で表現するのではなく物理尺度に即した単位で表現ができるようになることで、誤解のない情報伝達が可能になる。その効果的・効率的な訓練方法につながる研究を行ったものである。