Development of a hybrid sensor system comprising force and tactile sensors that can measure viscous and elastic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takuya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (50313911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接触センシング処理 / 触感覚認識 / 触覚センサ / 触感覚処理 / 先端機能デバイス / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop of a hybrid sensor system comprising force and tactile sensors that can measure the viscous and elastic characteristics of soft materials. This sensor system is able to measure the hardness of a touched object or detect the slip of the object. In the experiments, the sensor outputs were obtained when the sensor element was deformed repeatedly at the volume of less than 100 micro meter. And it is found that in addition to the parameter of deformation volume of a sensor element, its deformation velocity has an influence on the sensor outputs. The results suggest that the sensor system has an ability to measure the viscoelasticity of an object like a human finger tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,人指先と同じように触感覚を認識可能な指先型触力覚ハイブリッドセンサシステムを開発することである.研究期間内には,本センサシステムの粘弾性特性評価装置を開発して,柔軟物の粘弾性を判別する接触センシング技術を開発することを目指した.実験では,約十μmの周期的な正弦波状の繰り返し変形をセンサ素子に与えて,変形量の増減に加えて変形速度もセンサ出力に影響を与えることがわかった.今後は,ゴムやスポンジなどの柔らかさとセンサ出力との関係を明らかにして,本センサシステムで柔軟物の粘弾性を測定可能にすることが期待される.