Analysis of object shape, pose and illumination from high-resolution images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Migita Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90362954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元形状復元 / 未校正照度差ステレオ法 / 2眼ステレオ / 非線形最小2乗法 / 2次曲面 / SfM / 物体追跡 / 3次元形状復元 / 照度差ステレオ法 / コンピュータビジョン / 形状・照明・姿勢推定 / 高解像度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed an efficient formulation and implementation for various methods for image analysis that are formulated as optimization problems minimizing the differences between input and synthesized images that reflects estimated parameters. Specifically, an uncalibrated photometric stereo with two cameras and human motion analyses based on a SfM method are investigated. The proposed methods are designed to be efficient even on high-resolution images, by exploiting not only advanced mathematical techniques but also computational powers of modern highly-parallel processors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,CGによる画像生成の逆問題として定式化される形状復元・物体追跡等のうち,ある種のクラスに属する問題に共通して現れる計算に着目し効率化や高機能化を検討した.特に高解像度画像や現代の高並列計算機の活用,また種々の画像生成モデルへの拡張性等に留意しており,今後の研究の更なる発展を支える重要な基盤技術を構成している.また,現時点の応用例として,従来1つのカメラを対象としていた未校正照度差ステレオ法を2つのカメラに拡張する一つの方法を確立し推定精度の向上を確認した.また,画像中の人物解析等での有効性も確認した.