Interaction between binocular disparity and pictorial depth cues in perception of large depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Sato Masayuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40336938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立体視 / 両眼網膜像差 / 両眼視差 / 絵画的奥行き手がかり / 自然画像 / 奥行き知覚 / 立体映像 / 3D映像 / 奥行き感 / 3D映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of binocular disparity and pictorial depth cues in depth perception in everyday visual environments, we applied binocular disparity to natural images and evaluated the impression of depth. Stereoscopic photographs of the following objects were viewed through a mirror stereoscope consisted of two 55-inch 4K OLED displays: 1) a desktop computer, 2) a bookshelf, 3) a bicycle parking area, and 4) a long corridor. To control the amount of binocular disparity, the camera distance when taking the stereoscopic photographs was changed in the range of 0 to 10 cm.
While some observers showed high sensitivity to binocular disparity, most observers perceived natural depth regardless of binocular disparity. This suggests that for many people, the depth information contained in high-resolution natural images is more effective than binocular disparity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホイートストンが19世紀に両眼網膜像差の奥行き手がかりとしての有効性を実証して以来,よりリアルな映像を求めて両眼網膜像差を与える手段の高性能化が進められてきた.
一方,近年,通常の2次元の映像の超高精細化が進み,高精細な映像が立体的に知覚されることが指摘されている.
本研究は,両眼網膜像差の奥行き手がかりとしての効果がこれまで考えられてきたよりも限定的であることを示しており,次世代高臨場感映像表示システムへのこの手がかりの導入の是非についての示唆を与えている.