Development of a comprehensive visualization platform with high visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Katsutsugu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / 可視化 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 多視点レンダリング / リアルタイムレンダリング / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a visualization system that depicts the overview and characteristics of objects in a way that is easy to comprehend, we have designed and developed a system that takes into account the characteristics of each type of object. We have conducted research on 2D layered objects, 3D shape objects, 2D image objects, and text objects, and developed techniques for relocating objects, information display (rendering) techniques that take visibility into consideration, and user interface techniques for effective rendering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オブジェクトの概観や特徴を理解しやすいように描き出す情報視覚化技術により、オブジェクト同士の関係性を把握しやすいように表示したり、シーンの概観や特徴を理解しやすいように描き出したりすることが可能となる。複雑なデータを対話的操作によって理解・分析する、データ間の新しい相関を発見する、オブジェクト間の類似性・相違性などの知見を得る、経験的な知識を定量的に確認する、ユーザの意思決定を支援するなどの応用が考えられる。