Workspace optimization system and algorithm using autonomous robotic tabletops and walltops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60533461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 喜文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間デザイン / ロボットルーム / 空間計測 / 最適化 / ロボットディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 臨場感 / ヒューマンインタフェース / モバイルロボット / リーチ / 視野角 / 自律移動ロボット / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish the concept of dynamic room using robotic walls and tabletops, which allows users to dynamically optimize their workspace according to user’s activities or needs. The idea would solve many of issues arising from statically located furniture and display systems. We performed multiple design process and confirmed the benefits of the core idea of robotic rooms using autonomous robotic tabletops and walltops in terms of physicality, object manipulation performance, content recognition, and sense of presence etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間内にいる人の視点から作業空間全体を最適化することは容易ではない.本研究は,空間計測と自由自在に空間のレイアウトを変形することができるロボット型のテーブルトップとウォールトップを複数連携させ,空間を最適化する方法論に取り組んだものである.数学的なアルゴリズムの開発だけではなく,実際にロボット型の什器やディスプレイを開発し,システムとしてのパフォーマンスや人に与える影響も体系的に実証した.得られた知見は多様であり,かつ今後のIoT時代におけるオフィス,研究室,教室,ミーティングルーム,工場などの空間設計に新たな視点を与えるものである.