An augmented reality type realistic communication method to maintain consistency of the light source environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TOKOI KOHE  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70188746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / オーギュメンテッドリアリティ / テレイグジスタンス / 再照明 / 全天球画像 / ステレオ形状計測 / テレイグジスタンスロボット / 遠隔体験共有 / 遠隔操作指示 / 全方位画像 / RGB-Dカメラ / 拡張現実 / 臨場感通信 / 仮想現実 / 全天球カメラ / 三次元形状再構成 / コンピュータグラフィックス / テレイグジスタンスタンス / 形状再構成 / 照明の置き換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I studied a method of measuring the light source environment at a remote place and the shapes of objects at that place, and then transmit them to another place via a network to reproduce it, in order to make the objects at a remote place appear to be placed around the observer. This method removes the influence of the remote light source environment from the appearance of the transmitted remote object shape and replaces it with the observer light source environment. This makes it possible to investigate remote objects as if they were on the observer's desk, or to make a person in a remote place appear to be in the same room as myself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害現場や宇宙のように、人が現地に行って調査を行うことが困難だったり、非常に大きなコストがかかったりするような場合に、人の代わりにロボットを用いることが考えられている。この場合、離れたところにいる観測者は現地の経験を持たない場合が多く、ロボットが目にする現地の状況をそのまま観測者に伝達しても、観測者の環境下での知識や経験をもとに評価することが難しい。この研究は、そういう現場の状況を観測者の環境下に置いて観察できる手段を提供する。これは離れたところにいる人を、画面の中ではなく、自分と同じ空間にいるという存在感の伝達にも応用できる。