The information present interface adaptable to attentional state using change blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kiichi  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20413825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周辺情報 / 視覚的注意 / 変化の見落とし / 瞬目 / インタフェース / 情報提示 / 視覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to notify various peripheral information, such as e-mail incoming on PC screen using change blindness (CB phenomenon) related to attention when the user's concentration on the main task is decreasing. The method has a characteristic that the user can detect peripheral notifications naturally according to attentional state by presentation during eyeblink. We set up four notification methods: "non-detection type", "accidental detection type", "request detection type", and "forced detection type", and examined the feasibility of each notification method based on an experiment that simulated practical situations. As a result, the prospect of feasibility was obtained for the notification method other than "request detection type".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種情報機器の表示装置には,メール着信などの多種多様な周辺情報が任意のタイミングで通知されることが多い。ユーザが主作業に集中している場合,このような通知は主作業に割り込み,作業効率を著しく低下させてしまう。
本研究課題は,ユーザが主作業に対する集中度が低下しているときに,周辺情報を通知することにより,ユーザの主作業を阻害せず,自然にその通知に気づくような通知方式を提供する。提案方式は,周辺情報の重要度や緊急性,また,ユーザの周辺情報取得に対する要求度を考慮した4種類の通知方式を実現することにより,極めて柔軟な情報提示システムを実現する。