Project/Area Number |
17K00304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uchiya Takahiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10375157)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 防災システム / マルチエージェント / UGV / UAV / ロボット / UGV / UAV / マルチエージェントシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to design and develop a distributed artificial intelligence disaster mitigation system that assumes adverse conditions during a disaster. We tackled issues such as restoration of communication channels using robots, evacuation guidance, and discovery of people requiring rescue. In particular, for robot-based evacuation guidance, we devised an evacuation guidance method that uses the TurtleBot2 traveling robot that is capable of autonomous movement using SLAM technology. As a result, compared to evacuation guidance that does not use robots, quick evacuation and reduction of human damage due to secondary disasters such as fires could be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,特に,機器故障・視界不良や悪路などの悪条件を想定した分散人工知能防災システムの設計・開発を行い,各種の避難支援を実現した.分散エージェント/ロボット群を用いた防災システムに関する知見は,本学キャンパスにおける防災能力の向上に大いに貢献するとともに,他大学・公共施設・商業施設での活用も期待できる.