Development of a support system for the visually impaired to protect themselves from walking smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2019)
Komatsu College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nitta Masamichi  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (10258907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 春彦  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (60141371)
梶原 祐輔  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 准教授 (80710706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩きスマホ検知 / 経路危険度推定 / 衝突回避行動 / 視覚障害者用知的誘導手押し車 / 経路の危険度推定 / 歩きスマホ検出 / 対人位置情報検出 / 機械学習 / 知能機械 / 社会福祉関係 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accidents due to walking smartphones are frequent, and collisions with visually impaired persons are a particular problem. Motion of walking smartphones is difficult for the visually impaired to predict, and it is difficult for them to defend themselves. The purpose of this study is to develop a support system for the visually impaired to protect themselves when they encounter a smartphone while walking. We developed an intelligent guided wheelbarrow for the visually impaired, and aimed to detect walking smartphones, estimate the risk of routes, notify collisions of walking smartphones, and guide to safe routes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者用に、Webカメラの映像から歩きスマホを検知し、こちらの存在に気づかずに向かってくる歩きスマホ者に対してレーザポインタで警告を発する機能を搭載した手押し車を開発した。
視覚障害者を保護するのが本システムの目的だが、歩きスマホ者が迷惑行為であるという自覚を促し、周囲の人にも歩きスマホが危険な行為であることを認知してもらう機会にもなる。また、生活弱者へのいたわりの気持ちを育むシステムでもある。