Project/Area Number |
17K00328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology (2019) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板倉 憲一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), グループリーダー (00359217)
上原 均 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), グループリーダー (00359225)
廣川 雄一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 特任技術研究員 (30419147)
西川 憲明 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報基盤センター), 特任技術研究員 (80415984)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マルチエージェント / ヘテロジニアス / シミュレーション / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 高速化 / 大規模計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we attempted to implement a large-scale multi-agent simulation using a heterogeneous computer on a heterogeneous supercomputer equipped with a GPU using a Boid model, and tried to implement multi-layer parallel A measure to mitigate the load imbalance by processing was proposed. Specifically, we improved the parallelization method for the K computer and the heterogeneous multiprocessing (HMP) unit, and evaluated the performance of both systems. It was confirmed that the load imbalance can be effectively reduced in both systems by the improved multi-layer parallelization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、大規模な災害帰宅困難者を代表とする避難対策が注目されている。そこで、様々な避難計画等を計算機上で検証できる人流マルチエージェントシミュレーション技術が注目されている。応募者は、精緻な人流マルチエージェントシミュレーションモデルを開発した。本研究では、このモデルを用いて大規模な人流避難シミュレーション実現に向けてヘテロジニアスなスーパーコンピュータに実装し、大規模計算が困難なマルチエージェントシミュレーションを高速処理する技術開発とモデル構築を目指す。これにより計算の高速化が図られ、歩行者の大規模・詳細化をすすめ、大規模災害の様々な避難計画や施策に利用することが期待される。