Construction of a large scale optimization platform for searching for unkown solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Isao  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (00304551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進化計算 / ブラックボックス最適化 / 大域的多峰性 / 関数最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / データ同化 / 時系列データのモデル推定 / シミュレーションベース最適化 / 自然進化戦略 / 逐次状態推定問題 / 政策最適化 / 多目的最適化 / 逐次状態推定 / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 直接政策探索法 / 大規模最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed new search methods that can find better solutions more efficiently than conventional methods for difficult black-box function optimization problems with globally-multimodality, epistasis among parameters, ill-conditionality and implicit constraints. We demonstrated that the proposed methods showed better performance than conventional ones on multiple benchmark problems and real-world applications. In addition, we proposed efficient optimization methods for large-scale traveling salesman problems, estimation methods of differential equation systems for time-series data modeling and simultaneous estimation methods of states and parameters for sequential state estimation problems, and showed that the proposed methods outperformed conventional ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したブラックボックス関数最適化手法は,手法の性能評価に用いたレンズ系設計,月着陸最適候補地の選定問題のみならず,環境・エネルギー分野, 航空・宇宙分野,バイオ・医療分野,社会・経済分野など広い分野のシステム効率化・最適化に適用可能な汎用性の高い手法であり,これまで未解決だった各分野の難問の解決へとつながることが期待される.また,TSPのための最適化手法は流通業界における問題解決への応用が期待され,時系列データモデリングのための微分方程式系および差分方程式系の推定手法および逐次状態推定問題における状態とパラメータの同時推定手法は様々な分野におけるデータ解析への応用が期待される.