Project/Area Number |
17K00339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Makoto 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00263484)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多数目的Genetic Programming / 部分サンプリング変異 / 木構造最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / 多数目的最適化 / ベンチマーク問題 / 看護師勤務表最適化 / 参照点集合 / 分部サンプリング変異 / 組合せ最適化問題 / 多数目的最適化問題 / 木構造最適化問題 / 進化計算 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 多数目的GP / 多数目的進化計算法 / 木構造 / 最適化 / Genetic Programming / 部分サンプリング / 木構造間距離 / 遺伝的プログラミング / メイティング / ランキング / 増殖 / 転移 / 多目的最適化 / 探索 / 進化的最適化 / 部分木 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Partial sampling is proposed as an effective search method for Many-Objective GP (MaOGP). Benchmark problems having different difficulties for MaOGP and Many-objective Combinatorial Optimization Problems (MaCOP) are proposed, demonstrating the effectiveness of NSGA-II, SPEA2, etc., which were thought to be ineffective for such problems with four or more objectives. A new method which generates arbitrary number of reference points uniformly distributed on the unit hyperplane or unit hypersphere has been proposed, whereas the conventional method for the reference point-based evolutionary computation method for MaOGP is limited in the number of reference points. The research results are applied to Nurse Scheduling for general hospitals, and a practical work schedule has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
部分サンプリングは、従来の単純な部分木構造の操作とはことなり、広い範囲の木構造サイズを探索可能であることから、十分な木構造最適化が可能である。この部分サンプリングによる多数目的GPは、会社間の取引や工場運営、政策決定などの実社会の意思決定問題に直接貢献できる。 本研究を進めるための新しいベンチマーク問題は、本研究のみならず将来の組合せ最適化の研究の発展にも寄与する。