Constraint oriented metaheuristics system for the vehicle routing problem
Project/Area Number |
17K00342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yuichi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (70334795)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 車両配送問題 / タブ探索 / 3Dパッキング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 絵画的迷路作成問題 / 最適化システム / 3Dパッキング / 3次元パッキング / 動的スケジューリング / 配送計画問題 / 制約指向 / メタ戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have formulated a vehicle routing problem (3L-CVRP) that takes into account 3D packing of a delivery package. I have devised an efficient algorithm for 3D packing using a method that focuses on the free space in the container during packing, and have confirmed its effectiveness in benchmark problems. A simple tabu search was used to solve the vehicle routing problem, which was combined with the proposed packing algorithm to construct a solution method. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated on a set of benchmark problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実の車両配送では,配送経路の最適化だけでなく,車両に積み込む荷物の3次元配置の最適化も込みで考える必要がある.これまで,配送経路の最適化(車両配送問題)と3次元物体の詰込み(パッキング問題)の研究は多くなされていたが,これらを同時に行う研究はあまり多くはなされていなかった.本研究では,これらの最適化を同時に行うためのアルゴリズム開発を行った. 3次元パッキングを行う際には,現実に想定される様々な制約(積み上げた時の安定性など)があり,これらを考慮した定式化を行った.また,これらの制約を満たしているかどうかの判定を効率的に行うためのデータ構造やアルゴリズムを開発した.