Project/Area Number |
17K00348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeguchi Tohru 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (30222863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 裕 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50734414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ネットワーク / ダイナミカルシステム / 複雑現象 / スペクトルグラフ距離 / テンポラル・ネットワーク / ダイナミカル・システム / ダイナミクス / 時系列解析 / ネットワーク理論 / 複雑ネットワーク / 非線形力学 / ネットワークダイナミクス / カオス / ビッグデータ / 予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consturct a new theory of network dynamical systems with new distance between networks which is appropriate to characterize the network. In addition, we apply the theory developed here to real-world network analysis. The concrete results are as follows. (1) Using a quantitative measure of distance between networks based on spectral graph theory, we estabish the foundation of network dynamical system theory. (2)We also have developed several theories on the network theory. Furthermore, we have applied the proposed theory to the analysis of spatio-temporal network data in the real world with high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,複雑ネットワーク理論に立脚した真の意味でネットワーク間の距離を用いて,複雑現象の時間発展ダイナミクスをダイナミカルシステム論的立場から解析するネッワーク・ダイナミカル・システム理論を構築する.具体的には,ネットワーク間の距離を用いることで,ネットワークの状態空間を定義する.また,本研究の進展により,動的,静的に関係なく,種々のネットワークの状態が定義され,その類似性を定量化することも可能となる.これは本研究成果の学術的意義に他ならない.また,本研究により構築されたネットワーク・ダイナミカル・システム理論という新しい理論体系が創生されることは十分に社会的な意義があるものである.