Individuality analysis of randomness tests using chaotic true orbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Yamaguchi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60281789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 朝輝  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60344040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカオス真軌道 / 乱数検定 / 類似性 / 擬似乱数生成 / 安全性評価 / 独立性 / 安全性 / 最小集合 / マルコフ過程 / 主成分分析 / 多次元尺度構成法 / カオス / 真軌道計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the chaotic true orbits with flexible correlation structure, the speed-up of randomness tests, and the evaluation of the similarity of randomness tests. We also studied the speed-up of computation time of the chaotic true orbits and the safety of randomness tests. For the similarity between randomness tests, we propose a method to evaluate the similarity by the distance between two feature vectors constructed from the p-values of randomness tests for multiple sequences with different degrees of randomness. Then, we experimentally showed that a set of randomness tests with low similarity could be constructed by selecting randomness tests to minimize the sum of the distances between tests. Since this result depends on the sequences to construct the feature vectors, the analysis of theier dependency is one of our next subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の情報基盤の一つである暗号などのセキュリティ技術において擬似乱数は広く用いられており,その乱数性の評価は重要な課題の一つである.本研究の成果の一つである類似性の評価は,乱数検定の独立性を考える上で,検定結果の統計的独立性とは意味での評価指標を与えるものであり,最適な乱数検定集合を議論するための指標として有用であると考えられる.更に,安全性の評価については,現在の乱数検定で広く用いられている2段階の検定において Kolmogorov-Smirnov検定を用いる場合のp値の厳密分布と一様分布のずれの影響を解析しており,検定の安全性の指標として有用であると考えられる.