Accurate crack inspection by stabilizing bridge mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TOMOYUKI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50424825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords橋梁検査ロボット / 画像検査 / 維持管理技術 / 知能ロボティクス / 画像計測 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize stable flights of the robot under strong winds is one of the crucial problems of image-based inspection of concrete structures. This research achieved a multi-copter-type robot with an outer frame which is optimized to move on the concrete surfaces. The developed robot enables a multi-copter to fly by contacting to wall surface continuously and realizes stable flights with a certain distance from a wall by using the wind sensor in order to capture the image without any blurs which can be applied to the image processing for inspection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,飛行ロボットは風等の外乱によって姿勢維持が困難であり,移動が不安定になる学術的技術課題に対して,ロボットの機体を押しつけることで,落下による危険性を押し付けるメカニズムにより回避するだけでなく,この押しつけ力により風速7m/s環境下においても耐えうる移動の安定化を実現した.また,本手法はロボット機体のフレームが常にコンクリート表面に接地することになるため,カメラ機構と撮影対象のコンクリート表面の幾何的な関係は常に同じで,かつ距離は一定となる.これにより,画像検査に最適な画像を高品質に取得することできることが可能となり,実社会現場における構造物検査ロボットの基盤となることを示した.