The realization of next-generation SLAM technique with incremental adaptation to changing domains: cross-domain map learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
tanaka kanji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30325899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移動ロボット / SLAM / ドメイン適応 / 変化検出 / 自己位置推定 / 地図生成 / 地図 / 深層学習 / データマイニング / ロボットビジョン / SLAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched and developed a new domain-invariant SLAM (simultaneous localization of self-position and map) technology that is robust against changes in domains (weather, terrain, season) toward the realization of robots that can operate for a long period of time. Specifically, we conducted research and development and performance verification of new real-world information processing technology with the aim of applying domain adaptation technology, which is rapidly advancing in the machine learning field, to the SLAM field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーソナルロボットやパトロールロボットなどの長期間に渡り活動することのできるロボットの実現に向けて、ドメイン(天候・地形・季節)の変化に頑健な、新しいSLAM(自己位置と地図の同時推定)技術を研究開発した。具体的には、機械学習分野において急速に進展しているドメイン適応技術を、SLAM分野に応用することを目的とし、新たな実世界情報処理技術の研究開発・性能検証を行った。本研究の成果は、審査の厳しい国際会議プロシーディングなど専門誌に採択された。