Project/Area Number |
17K00369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA KAN 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70221679)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロボット / 2足歩行 / 歩行アシスト / ロボティクス / 2足歩行ロボット / 知能ロボティックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assist a biped walking motion, we studied an “Inertial Assist”, using a reaction force/torque of accelerating weights and wheels, instead of using direct actuating assist force/torque between two bars such as shin and thigh. This can be achieved on the biped robot with free hip joint as producing a foot forwarding motion by acceleration of weights at shin, and upward motion of swing leg and hip shifting to the supporting leg by rotational acceleration of wheels at waist. As for the human locomotion, it is done with similar shin assist. Further research have revealed a control method of assisting stably producing a longer cycle time and longer stride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2足歩行を効率よく行うことを目標に行われている受動歩行ロボットの研究、および同様の目的のアクチュエータ付きで受動歩行を規範とした制御を行う歩行ロボットの研究において、新たな駆動法と制御法を提唱し、その効果を実験により示した。これらは人間の歩行をアシストする手法としても有効で、もとの人間の筋力による運動を阻害する感覚を持たせずに、弱くて角度の小さい運動をより大きな運動へ誘導することができる。またアシストをしながら歩行を安定化させる手法を見いだしたことにより、長い周期で歩幅の大きい歩行においても転倒やつまづきを抑制できることを明らかにした。