An artwork production support system from handwritten line drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kenji  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (70143188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 博志  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80538447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手描き線画 / 自動彩色 / 作成支援システム / Webアプリケーション / GUI / 幾何計算 / 画像処理 / Webアプリケーション / 線画領域分割 / 3D手描き線画 / ワイヤーアート / 影とハイライト / 描画線抽出 / 3次元手描き曲線 / ドロネー三角形分割 / 切り絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the artwork production support system we have proposed, we can create a high-quality artwork with effective coloring from a handwritten line drawing on the color photograph selected by the user while making use of the painting expression by the user's line drawing. This work added the following features to the fundamental colorization algorithm of the system: coloring only the target internal area drawn with a set of lines, output at print quality resolution, checking the coloring result by inputting / correcting the line drawing on the screen, and handling line drawings on real paper with a consumer pen instead of the screen. In addition, the features were confirmed by several users. Finally, we implemented the main part of the system as a web application for widespread use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵画の自動生成の研究では一般に、ユーザの労力なしに完成度の高い絵画を得ることをめざしている。一方われわれは、ユーザ自身が描画した感覚を失わないで完成度の高い絵画の完成をめざし、ユーザが選択したカラー写真を下敷きにして手描き線画を入力すると、システムが写真の色情報を用いて入力線画に自動彩色するという絵画作成支援法を提案してきた。本研究は、提案する絵画作成支援法を実用的なシステムとして実装し、ユーザの線画による絵画表現を活かしながらシステムによる効果的な彩色で完成度の高い絵画をユーザが作り出すことを助けるもので、その絵画はシステムの自動生成結果ではなくユーザの作品とみなせるという特長をもつ。