Development of effective exercise wear with promoting energy consumption for resolving adiposity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (60362109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動効果促進ウェア / 酸素摂取量 / 筋電図 / トレッドミル歩行 / ベース用編物の仕様設計 / 低伸縮性テープ状編物の積層パターン設計 / ベース用編物 / 低伸縮性テープ状編物 / 低伸縮性テープ状編物の積層設計 / 筋電図計測 / RMS解析 / タテ編み組織 / ヨコ編み組織 / 力学特性試験 / 水分移動特性試験 / 熱移動特性試験 / 感性計測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group have been developed exercise wear promoting energy consumption in daily walking for preventing adiposity. The exercise wear is consisted of a knitted fabric with high elongation layered partially by a tape-shaped fabric with low elongation.In this research, the new prototype of exercise wear was experimentally produced in considering with following two requirements. First requirement was improving the heat transfer and the moisture permeability of basement material. And second requirement was improving the motion adaptability with changing the layer pattern on the low elongation taping shaped knitted fabric.Furthermore, the effect of the exercise promotion on the prototype were evaluated by measuring EMG and Oxygen uptake in treadmill walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、これまでに生活習慣病の誘因となる肥満症の予防・改善を目指して「運動効果を促進するウェア」の開発に取り組んできた(特許第6156834号)。このウェアが真に実効性を担保するためには、着用者が継続して着用できる快適性を備えていることが必要である。本研究では一般的な肌着と同等の熱・水分の移動性能を備えること、並びに低伸縮性テープ状編物の使用面積を1/6程度に抑えることで、ウェアの着用快適性の改善に取り組んだ。本研究で提案する運動効果促進ウェアが、我が国の第4次国民健康づくり対策の中で指摘されている「科学技術の進歩を踏まえた効果的なアプローチ」の一つとなり得ることが本研究の社会的意義である。