Research on visualization of attractive image representation in mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90403188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 絵理子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00403212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsmental template / reverse correlation / facial beautifulness / facial attractiveness / mental image / 心的テンプレート / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 逆相関法 / 特徴ベクトル / 美醜 / 顔 / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 心理学的逆相関法 / 美醜評定課題 / 深層学習 / 顔画像 / 心的表象 / 逆相関 / 魅力イメージ / イメージ分類法 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a visualization technique for common attractive images using the reverse correlation method. First, from the results of a sensitivity evaluation task for paintings, we found that beauty and ugliness, liking and disliking, and artistry differ greatly among individuals and are difficult to explain by low-order image characteristics of stimuli such as image color statistics. Next, using the psychological reverse correlation method, we investigated whether it is possible to visualize the ideal image of facial beauty and ugliness. The results showed that it is possible to visualize the ideal image of facial aesthetics and ugliness from the results of the 2AFC aesthetics and ugliness sensitivity evaluation task with 2000 to 2500 trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、顔の美醜判断において人は「心的テンプレート」と呼ばれる理想的な美(醜)顔イメージを心的に有しており、このイメージと眼前の顔画像との類似性から美醜判断を行っていることが明らかとなった。本研究では顔美醜心的テンプレートを可視化する技術の開発に成功した。顔美醜に関する心的テンプレートの存在を実験的に示したのは本研究がはじめてであり、学術的は極めて高い。また、今後同技術を応用することで化粧や美容整形分野での応用が期待される。