A study on implicit sensation caused by spatial frequency based on biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuo  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60416609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 友裕  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70537414)
門倉 博之  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (50805497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間周波数 / 潜在的連合タスク / 大脳神経活動 / 脳波 / 視線応答 / 機械学習 / 潜在的連合タスク(IAT) / IAT得点 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波パワー変動 / 深層学習 / 脳波リズム変動 / 感性計測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate an implicit influence of spatial frequency on neural activities and scan path on eye movement, in humans.
An experiment was conducted where the electroencephalogram recordings of individuals, while they executed an implicit association task, was studied. This allowed for the detection of implicit biases of the subjects. The result showed a relationship between spatial frequency and neural activity; high frequency, particularly, seemed to affect the activities in the parahippocampal gyrus. Additionally, we conducted a visual image search task controlled by spatial frequency, and the scan path was analyzed using a convolutional neural network. During this task, a subconscious search may have occurred, but the subjects were unable to locate the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果より,空間周波数といった視覚デザインとして目立たない特性が,何かを探索する際の観察者の視線応答に潜在的な影響を与え,例えば探索物を見つけやすくなる等の可能性が示唆された.また潜在的な活動における大脳神経活動についての知見も得られた.
このため,建築デザイン,工業デザイン,映像コンテンツ等の視覚的な構成物に,空間周波数特性を利用することにより,ユーザが使いやすく,人間の自然な感覚に従う人にやさしいデザインといった新たな付加価値を与えるものと期待できる.