Elucidation of the STING activation mechanism considering the dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2022)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30557773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造バイオインフォマティクス / シミュレーション / 深層学習 / 創薬 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 天然変性領域 / オートエンコーダー / スクリーニング / 創薬スクリーニング / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect essential residues involved in the signal transmission in the mechanisms of diseases, AI-based methods was developed that detects those residues by comparing the fluctuation data during molecular dynamics simulations between two states of proteins. For the development of the methods, the trajectories of the simulations of commonly-used PDZ and GPCR proteins were used. To apply this method to the signaling in STING system, the structural modeling and analyses of STING in apo, holo, and mutant forms were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然変異やリガンド結合などの「刺激」によって生じるタンパク質側鎖構造の微細な変化は、小さな揺らぎとして遠く離れた場所に伝達され機能に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。「ダイナミックアロステリー」と呼ばれるこの現象の理解は、創薬や疾病発症機構解明に有用な情報を与える。本研究で開発した分子動力学シミュレーションと深層学習を用いたダイナミックアロステリー解析法は、汎用性の高い手法であるため様々なタンパク質系への応用が可能であり、学術的意義のある研究である。