Database construction and research on Doppler sensing for car drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yukihiro Kamiya  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10361742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 宏次  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00224676)
河中 治樹  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90423847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車ドライバモニタリング / 生体モニタリング / ドップラーセンサ / ディジタル信号処理 / データベース / ARS / 非接触生体計測 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at prevention of automobile accident by sudden change of physical condition, a biological signal database of automobile driver acquired by Doppler sensor was constructed. This database is opened to the public on the Internet, and the mechanism which the researcher of the same field can utilize is arranged. And, the signal analysis algorithm CARS was proposed through this experiment. This algorithm has comparatively high resistance to noise by body motion, while it has high resolution in low frequency band which is important in the analysis of biological signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に向け,自動車運転中の体調急変が原因となって発生する交通事故への懸念は年々増している。また自動運転車が普及した場合でも,自動車乗車中の体調急変の検出は重要な問題として残るものと考えられる。本研究で構築した自動車ドライバのドップラーセンサによるモニタリングデータのデータベースは,他の研究者がデータをダウンロードして検討することに使うことができ,この分野の研究の推進に大きく貢献するものである。