Simulation study of protein related to myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Takasu Masako  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50202148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 良太  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70266899)
宮川 毅  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40287462)
野口 瑶  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60848836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシミュレーション / タンパク質 / 筋疾患 / FHL1 / 分子動力学法 / アミノ酸 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FHL1 proteins are important for the function and growth of muscle. In our study, with wild type and mutant types (C104Y, H123Y, C150Y, C153Y) of FHL1, we have performed molecular dynamics simulation for the models of LIM2 domain. In the non-bonding model of C104Y and bonding model of C150Y, we found a large structural changes of zinc fingers. Moreover, in the non-bonding model of C150Y, the RMSD of zinc fingers becomes large and the model shows the relative positions of zinc fingers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋疾患はタンパク質のアミノ酸変異と関係しており、特にFHL1遺伝子に変異が見られる場合がある。そのように重要なFHL1に関して、実際に症例が報告されている変異型のタンパク質に関して基礎的なシミュレーションを行うことは意義がある。本計算の結果により、実験研究者や医学の研究者に役立つ可能性がある。またFHL1はzinc fingerを持っており、他の同種のタンパク質の物性研究に役立つ可能性がある。