Agricaltural Application of Web of Thins Architechture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII AKIHIRO  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40241591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIoTシステム / WoTシステム / RESTful API / RDF / SPARQL / オントロジー / IoT / RESTful Web API / WoT / セマンティックウェブ / SPARQLクエリ / 計測工学 / Internet of Things / センサーデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet of Things (IoT) is a term that describes a system of computing devices, digital machines, objects or people that are interrelated. Each of the interrelated ‘things’ are given a unique identifier and the ability to transfer data over a network that does not require human-to-human or human-to-computer interaction.
Motivations of the research have led to the creation of the Web of Things (WoT) which is W3C standards. Based on this design principle, we have constructed and run the WoT system in Melon production field with the help of producer company. We have developed a platform that enables various devices to collaborate and cooperate with each other, using WoT architecture that apply Web technology such as Semantic Web and RESTful Web API to IoT. The research results includes some definitions of ontology vocabularies in order to retrieve name resolutions of devices as well as synchronization of multiple transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマート農業という用語に象徴されるように、情報技術の先進的な活用に基づいた、我が国の優位性が発揮できる包括的で持続可能な戦略的ビジネスモデルの構築が求められている。
本研究では、WoTシステムの設計に基づいて、次世代の農業の在り方も併せて検討した。
日照データの利活用、温度湿度センサーのデータの運用等、データサイエンス的側面に加えて、高級メロン栽培という組織の経営における観点の検討、消費者向けサービスの在り方の検討など、山梨県の事業者と具体的にプロジェクトを推進しながら実践的経営の研究も実施した。全体の俯瞰に基づくIoTシステムの導入、ビジネスモデルの在り方等を検討した。