Study on function of common cold storage using multiple cryptocurrency wallets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masamitsu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00283953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / 秘密鍵 / 分散型台帳技術 / 暗号通貨 / コールドストレージ / ウォレット / 秘密鍵管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The private key management of a crypto-assets wallet is using practically in both cases of a personal use and tens of thousands of people use in crypt-assets exchanges. If the personal use and the crypto-assets exchanges use are a small case and a large case respectively, the private key management of 100 pieces of crypto-assets wallet placed in same site is a medium case. However, a de facto standard of the private key management in the medium case does not exist. We aim to establish a private key management method in the medium case for keeping balance of usability and security.
We have developed the protocol that transfer transactions between multiple crypto-assets wallets and a cold storage, and experimented by using one-board microcomputer as the cold storage. we have proposed serial communications such as USB and Bluetooth, and communications by recording mediums such as microSD card and NFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号資産の市場規模は20兆円以上で利用者数は3,000万人以上であるが、暗号資産の紛失や盗難は後を立たない。暗号資産の紛失や盗難はほとんどが、基盤技術であるブロックチェーンや分散型台帳技術のデータが書き換えられたのではなく、利用者の秘密鍵が紛失もしくは盗難にあったため発生している。
本研究では、同一敷地内に配置された100個程度の暗号資産ウォレットの秘密鍵を管理する手法を提案した。さらに暗号資産の秘密鍵を管理する教材を作成し、学生や社会人を対象にブロックチェーンのセミナーで活用した。ユースケースとして、ブロックチェーンや分散型台帳技術の教育やEコマース運営者の決済への活用が期待される。