Developing a Document Retrieval Technique by Enlarging and Analyzing Co-citation Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Eto Masaki  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (10584807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報システム / 情報検索 / 共引用 / 引用索引 / 文脈情報 / ネットワーク / 情報推薦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a novel document retrieval technique by enlarging and analyzing co-citation networks. Specifically, this research clarified the performance of document clustering using enlarged co-citation networks, and the possibility of analyzing paragraphs containing many references. In addition, this research prepared experimental environments that enabled large-scale information retrieval experiments, and empirically explored the effectiveness of the basic ideas of enlarging and analyzing co-citation networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共引用ネットワークに基づく検索には,「キーワード検索では見つけられない適合文献を発見できる」という長所が存在する。本研究では,その長所を「ネットワークの拡張」と「ネットワークの特性分析」の二つの観点から強化した検索手法の開発をおこなった。本研究で開発された検索手法を用いることで,キーワード検索や従来の共引用ネットワークに基づく手法では見つけることのできなかった適合文献を新たに得ることができるようになった。