Automatic generation of the Outlines of Japanese Statutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (70332707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動要約 / 機械学習 / ランダムフォレスト / 法令のあらまし / 統計的機械翻訳 / 自然言語処理 / 法律 / 法制執務 / 深層学習 / 法律情報 / 機械翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on automatic summarization of statutes for the purpose of widely disseminating legal information. Initially, we used the machine translation method, but not worked well. Therefore, we used a random forest method to extract important sentences and archived higher performance than traditional methods.
In the latter half of the research, we applied this method to summarization of assembly member speeches. We developed a new method based on the random forest and it got the second place in the manual evaluation and the first place in the automatic evaluation at the NTCIR-14 QA Lab-PoliInfo workshop, in which seven teams and 14 systems participated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果における学術的な意義は,学習データが比較的少ない場合におけるランダムフォレストの有効性を示した点にある.現在有効とされるニューラルネットに基づく手法は大量の学習データを必要とするが,本研究の対象では大量のデータが用意できないため,そうした場合にはランダムフォレストの方が効果的であることを示した.また,機械学習における不均衡データに問題に対しても,漸進的アンサンブルランダムフォレストという手法を開発することにより,新たな解決策を示した.
また,これまで取り組まれて来なかった法令や議会会議録の自動要約について成果を上げた点に,本研究の社会的意義がある.