Research on Disaster Communication with Social Network Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigeki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40335914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭防災 / 高知市 / パネル調査 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / リスクコミュニケーション / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャル・サポート / 防災コミュニケーション / 新型コロナ禍 / 社会的支援 / 第二波 / 追加調査 / 講演会 / 第一波 / コーディング / 防災準備 / サンプリング / 災害情報論 / 地域情報化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influences of personal network factors and communication behavior factors on household disaster preparedness, which is at a low level worldwide. The results of the first wave of the panel survey in Kochi City showed that the size and ramification of personal network structures were positively correlated with several household disaster preparedness factors. It suggests that actively engaging with diverse individuals in the local community could contribute to strengthening household disaster preparedness. As for communication behavior factors, participation in disaster-related lectures and reading municipal newsletters demonstrate a positive correlation with multiple disaster preparedness factors, highlighting the importance of risk communication with government authorities and experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、研究蓄積の少ない人間関係構造やコミュニケーション行動に着目した家庭防災行動の社会学的モデルの構築を目指した点にある。研究成果では、規模が大きく多様性を含むパーソナル・ネットワーク構造と家庭防災準備とに正の相関を見出し、また、防災知識の情報源として講演会や広報誌の有効性が示された。
これまで「共助」にあたる地域防災とソーシャル・キャピタルとの正の関連が指摘されてきたが、地域コミュニティ内で多くの人びとと「つながり」をもつことが、「自助」である家庭防災をも促進する可能性を示唆する知見は、地域の防災力向上に応用可能な内容という点で社会的意義も高いと考える。