Development and evaluation of a dashboard integrating learning record for online and offline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2018-2020)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KAZUMASA  国士舘大学, 法学部, 講師 (90422815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラーニングアナリティクス / 学習履歴 / 学習管理システム / e-learning / 学習分析 / ダッシュボード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dashboard that integrates learning history data from the learning management system moodle and other systems with data on learning activities in the classroom to visualize both the analyzed learning history data and information on the learning process in the classroom.
Due to the impact of the new coronavirus infection, it is difficult to implement offline data collection, so this will be an issue to be discussed in the future, as well as formative evaluation of the system. As for offline data collection, we are analyzing the process performance of students' learning activities in a comparative study of seating layout in cooperative learning, and are submitting the results as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LMSとして広く利用されているmoodle において学習履歴と教室内での学習活動のデータを統合して、可視化するダッシュボードを開発することで、教員に対して教育支援を行う体制を構築可能である。個人の学習特性を把握することが出来るようになり、さらに個々の学生の進捗状況に応じた指導やアダプティブラーニングへの展開につながる。