Adaptive Task Generation Method for Situation Judgement Skill Learning in Information Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 准教授 (30345665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEURAN Razvan  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (40771788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報セキュリティリテラシ / 状況判断スキル / 適応的課題生成 / 学習管理システム / 意思決定スキル / 知的学習支援システム / 情報セキュリティ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize effective information security education in the rapidly changing information society, we developed a learning support environment to improve the skills to situational judgment at the time of a security incident. Through this research, we first modeled situational judgment and its learning process as one of the cognitive skills. Then, we developed a plug-in module that allows easy deployment of the exercises to an open-source learning management system. Besides, we implemented adaptive task generation algorithms for adaptive training of the target skills based on learners' literacy level and status for situational judgment in a security incident context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,状況判断や意思決定といった認知的スキルを演習の活動を通じて推定することを通じて,適応的な演習課題生成アルゴリズムを実現しようとするものであり,従来暗黙的に教育されてきた状況判断スキルを明示的に学習するための重要な基盤となるものである.また,演習課題を適応的に生成することで,特定のスキルを様々なコンテキストの下で集中的に学ぶことができる,より効果的な学習環境を実現することが期待される.