Project/Area Number |
17K00483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kogure Satoru 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 真 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30225627)
小西 達裕 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
野口 靖浩 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50536919)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本語学習支援 / ディクトグロス / 発音評価 / 学習支援システム / シチュエーション知識 / 協調学習者エージェント / 言語学習支援システム / 日本語対話訓練 / 音声発話訓練 / 音声認識 / 知的学習支援システム / 音声対話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To address the problem of the shortage of teachers in second language learning, we have developed a Japanese language learning support system that enables self-study and cooperative learning. In this research, we focused on three areas in particular: (1) development of a Japanese dialogue training system based on cooperative learners, (2) development of speech recognition technology for beginners of Japanese, and (3) realization of dialogue control with user profiles. We developed a learning support system that enables learners to learn together with CLA, a cooperative learner agent, and a learning support system with a pronunciation error detection system that takes into account the pronunciations errors made by native speakers. We also developed a Japanese language learning support system with a function to recommend the next contents to be learned according to the learner's comprehension status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,日本語対話訓練システムの研究は幾つか行われている.発音の評価を行うシステムなどは多く存在し商用のアプリケーションも存在する.しかし,音声対話をベースとした,日本語対話訓練システムはほとんど存在しない.本研究では,日本語を第二言語とする日本語初学者が,独学でも複数の学習者と教師がいる状況を疑似体験できる環境を構築する.これからますます日本語を学びたい学習者の数が増えていくと予想されるため,本研究で作成する音声が利用可能な日本語対話訓練用システムを開発することは非常に意義のある研究といえる.