Development of a Bicycle Safety Riding Leaning System by Using Virtual Load Environment with AR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toshihiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 憲市  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (20300626)
村井 礼  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (30279111)
八重樫 理人  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (30410848)
後藤田 中  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40633095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自転車 / 交通安全指導 / 教育支援システム / ポケットポリス / 教師支援システム / 仮想道路環境 / AR / MR / 安全運転指導 / 自転車運転 / 教育学習支援システム / 交通安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We design and develop an educational system for safety bicycle driving by using mobile device and AR(Augmented Reality) technology. We prototyped a mobile devise based application "Pocket Police" as the first step of our development. Pocket Police detects riding behavior of bicycle riders at real time. If it detects inappropriate riding, warning message with text display and sounds is given to the rider. By this warning, riders can notice their riding behavior is not appropriate. Pocket Police also provides a post learning system wherein riders can learn safety driving deeply at home by using driving log data. We need to provide various kinds of virtual road environment for safety bicycle driving education. In order to construct the virtual roads flexibly, we designed and prototyped a virtual road construction system by using AR technology. In addition, we are have developed a school teacher support system for easily editing virtual road data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARを活用した教育システム開発の先行研究は多くあるので、AR利用の新規性は高くはないが、今回の研究を通して実現しようとする自転車安全運転指導環境は日本全国の教育現場への容易に導入展開が可能でありスケールメリットの観点から有用性が高いと考える。また、社会的ニーズにも高く社会的なインパクトもある。また、安全性を十分考慮しなければならないので、その観点から教育システムへのAR活用に関する新しい知見が得られる期待もある。