Development of a learning platform for sharing data and functions with Web API
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Koichi  大分大学, 学術情報拠点, 准教授 (10351785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習支援システム / 教務情報システム / Web API / IMS OneRoster / システム間連携 / 学習プラットフォーム / eラーニング / REST API / 情報連携 / 情報システム / Client Side Rendering / REST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a learning platform in which web systems are linked through standard web APIs. The components of the platform are a student information system, a learning management system, a versatile application system, and a roster management system. The student information system provides data such as classes in CSV files that comply with the IMS One Roster standard.The roster management system developed in this study provides the data with the REST API compliant with the IMS One Roster standard. I have confirmed that these APIs can be accessed from the learning management system and that data can be linked efficiently. I also developed a versatile application system to operate the learning support system via these APIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した学習プラットフォームでは、国際標準規格であるIMS OneRoster 1.1に従い、授業名や履修者等の学務情報をシステム間で連携している。この規格に基づくAPIサーバを開発したことで、学務情報を安全かつ効率的に活用することを可能にした。このAPIから学務情報を取得する学習支援システムとして、LePo及びMoodleを用いて実践評価を行い、問題なく学務情報を利用できるだけではなく、高頻度での情報取得が可能であることを確認した。なお、本研究で開発したAPIサーバRosterHubと学習支援システムLePoは、共にオープンソースソフトウェアとして公開した。