Development of a Learning Support System by Visualizing Conceptual Maps and Presenting Information Assuming a Learning Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionCollege of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Hiroki  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10714834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 真幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
廣瀬 健一  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70208875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習支援 / e-Learning / 映像教材 / 概念マップ / 学習サイクル / 用語辞書 / 教育工学 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many science subjects are based on a build-up system, and by building up the content learned, it is established as knowledge. Preparation and review are important for learners to understand the lectures. In preparation, learners look up new terms, and in review, learners themselves check whether their knowledge has been retained through the lecture. In this research project, we aim to develop a learning support system that strengthens learning efforts through preparation, lecture, and review. The system provides concept maps that illustrate the relationships among terms provided by a terminology dictionary database for preparatory study, and allows students to learn from recorded lecture videos, terminology dictionaries, and concept maps for review. In addition, the system integrates handouts, teaching materials, and other contents to assist students in developing habits and raising awareness of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の理解度が向上しない原因として、学習意欲、特に学習を始める際の取っ掛りが掴めない点があげられる。何の学習を目的としているのか、新たに耳にした用語の学習内容における位置づけは何なのか、といった概念を理解しないまま、ただ覚えることにだけに意識を向けるため、知識として定着せず、集中力が持たず学習時間の低下に繋がっている。本研究課題の概念マップと用語辞書データベースを用いることで、関連する用語、講義映像や教育コンテンツを即座に学習することができるため、社会的意義は大きい。