Characteristic bio-geochemical processes of heavy metals and actinoid elements in severe pH water areasls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masahito  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10179179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordspH / アクチノイド元素 / ケイ酸重合体 / 重金属 / 生物地球化学過程 / 貧酸素水域 / 強アルカリ性 / 強酸性 / 強アルカリ性水 / 強酸性水 / 無酸素深水層 / 酸性湧水 / pH / ケイ酸 / 河川 / 湖沼 / 極端pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated that silicates dissolve as polymeric silicates in the pore waters of bottom sediments in seasonally anoxic freshwater lakes. This discovery is possibly the first report for polymeric silicate dissolving in natural waters in world scientific history. We have concluded the following 2 processes from field surveys and laboratory experiments. 1) Dissolved silicates are adsorbed onto hydrous iron oxides formed in oxic lake environment and changed to polymeric silicate for its aging in the oxides. 2)Polymeric silicates dissolves into the pore water of lake sediment by the reductive dissolution of hydrous iron oxides under seasonally anoxic lake environment. However, polymeric silicate does not exist in the pore water of anoxic bottom sediment of brackish lakes at all. Sodium chloride interfere the formation of polymeric silicates in the lake. Analytical methods of U and Th is now on investigating for the study of their bio-geochemical processes in lakes and rivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ酸が自然水中で重合体としても存在することの真偽は、以前から多数の研究者の興味を集めていた。我々は、淡水湖の無酸素水域に着目して調査・研究することにより、その存在の確証を示した。この成果は地球化学・環境化学からだけでなく、ケイ酸の物理化学を研究するうえでも、画期的な成果と言える。なぜなら、ケイ酸を含む酸素酸イオンの重合体の研究に新たな側面を拓いたからである。
ケイ酸は稲藁の主成分でもある。そして、水田土壌は無酸素になりやすい。重合体ケイ酸は単量体ケイ酸に比べ、生物利用能が極めて低いとされる。このため、重合体ケイ酸の化学を明らかにすることで、稲の生育化学にも寄与するところ大であると考えられる。