High time-resolution monitoring of transboundary air pollutants at the summit of Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (10457319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40207121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境分析 / 越境大気汚染 / 富士山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentrations of atmospheric particulate nitrate and sulfate were monitored with a good time-resolution at the summit which is located in the free troposphere of Mt. Fuji. Backward trajectory analysis suggested that high concentrations of nitrate and sulfate were transported from the Asian Continent to the sampling site. On the other hand, the air masses from the East China Sea and the Pacific Ocean were relatively clean. These results indicate that air pollutants emitted from Asian countries are flowing over Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境大気汚染は世界的な環境問題であり、欧州各国や米国をはじめ先進諸国で観測が進められている。日本では、全国各地に測定所を設けて、PM2.5やその前駆体である酸性ガスの常時観測が実施されている。しかし、通常の地表面における観測結果には、越境汚染物質と国内から放出される汚染物質の両者の影響が反映されるため、前者の挙動を正確に把握することは困難である。一方、本研究は国内から放出される汚染物質の影響が少ない富士山頂で大気汚染物質を観測しているため、ここで得られたデータは越境大気汚染の実態を解明していくうえで大変有効である。