Development of non-traditional isotope proxies for groundwater hydrological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanimizu Masaharu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 高啓  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (30367065)
若木 重行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 技術研究員 (50548188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地下水 / 同位体 / 質量分析 / 微量元素 / ICP / 阿蘇山 / 金属元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow velocity and direction of groundwater have been estimated mainly from hydraulic models, but the isotopic ratios of elements are useful to constrain the parameters independently. In this study, 7Li/6Li and 234U/238U isotope ratios dissolved in groundwater were analyzed to use as new isotopic proxies. Their spacial and temporal changes and trends in concentration and isotope ratio of groundwater in the Kumamoto area showed the usefulness of the isotopic proxies to detect small injection of sea water component or hydrothermal fluid, and groundwater mixing process, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水は、涵養から流出まで数年から数千年の時間がかかるため、汚染物質が一度混入すると、その除去には膨大な費用と時間が必要となる。熊本市域地下水の例では、上昇傾向にあった硝酸性窒素の濃度は、さまざまな努力により近年減少傾向に向かっているが、その混入起源物質や混入域の特定には完全には至っていない。このような地下水中に混入した人為起源物質の移行を把握し、さらに元素の地下水中での挙動を正しく把握するために、本研究で確立した溶存微量元素の同位体指標による地下水流動の解析は、有用であると考えられる。