Project/Area Number |
17K00528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本庄 三恵 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (30450208)
加 三千宣 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宿主プランクトン / 過去100年 / 生物間相互作用 / 感染症 / 琵琶湖 / 環境変化 / 人間活動 / 水環境 / プランクトン / ウイルス / 宿主-寄生者 / 古生物 / 近過去 / ミジンコ / 古陸水学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has examined remains and sedimentary DNA derived from plankton and its parasite reserved in the sediment core at Lake Biwa, which is one of the ancient lakes in the world, to clarify interactions between a host plankton and its parasite in the past century under changing environmental conditions. As a result, big changes were detected in host plankton community at the 1970s and at around after 2010 connecting to the present. The changes were attributed to nutrient and meteorological conditions in addition to the trophic coupling such as top down-control. Also, reconstructed viral community based on sedimentary DNA temporally changed. The results indicate that biological shifts in Lake Biwa has been processing due to changes in environmental condition and related to food web dynamics probably partly due to anthropogenic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症の動向を予測する上で、長期にわたる宿主・寄生者の動態把握が不可欠であるが、実際に野外での長期観測例は殆どない。本研究により復元された琵琶湖での宿主と寄生者の長期動態の復元は、自然環境下で気候条件や人間活動の活発化により、両者がどのように推移してきたのかを示したものである。今後さらに研究を進展させ両者の動態がより明らかになれば、感染症の動向を予測する際の手がかりとして稀有な知見となるであろう。