Spatiotemporal variations of nitrogen dioxide observed by multiple MAX-DOAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hisahiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20469620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 仁士  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
乙部 直人  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70320273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市大気 / 大気環境 / リモートセンシング / 二酸化窒素 / 越境大気汚染 / 人工衛星観測 / リモートセンシング観測 / 窒素酸化物 / 都市大気環境 / 大気境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the diffusion, dilution, and transport processes of pollutants in urban areas, remote sensing observations using MAX-DOAS were conducted at four sites in the Fukuoka Plain. Based on the results of multiple observations of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) profiles, we succeeded in visualizing the horizontal and vertical diffusion and transport processes of air pollutants emitted in the Fukuoka urban area. Three-dimensional wind observations by Doppler lidar revealed that the observed dilution and transport processes are consistent with those pollutant variations. Satellite observations (TROPMI) were validated by multiple MAX-DOAS and showed that TROPMI is underestimated. Analysis of NO2 content over Fukuoka also showed a decrease due to reduced emissions by COVID-19 in South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国境を越えて流入する大気汚染物質が日本の都市域から排出される大気汚染物質とどのように混合し、光化学反応が促進されるかを明らかにすることは、我々の大気環境を理解する上で重要である。本研究では、日本西端の大都市 (福岡市) にて、4地点にてMAX-DOAS法と呼ばれるリモートセンシング観測手法により大気汚染物質の鉛直分布観測を行い、汚染物質の輸送・拡散過程を明らかにすることを目的とした。特に二酸化窒素 (NO2) は都市圏で排出されるのでトレーサーとして利用し、拡散過程を明らかにした。ドップラーライダーにより福岡平野内での3次元の風観測を行い、拡散過程が風と整合的であることを示した。