Soil carbon modeling coupled with recovery process of forest resources in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Jumpei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00582743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌炭素循環モデル / 森林資源 / 土壌炭素 / 人工林 / プロセスモデル / 温室効果ガス / 森林土壌 / モデリング / ベイジアンキャリブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel soil carbon dynamic model was developed coupled with the recovery process of forest resources in Japan. We conducted (1) the coupling of a forest model with soil models and their calibration using observation data in Japanese forests, (2) the comparison of output between soil carbon dynamic models and (3) the expansion of the soil carbon dynamic model to whole Japan and the comparison with soil carbon inventory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の森林域における土壌の炭素吸収・排出量を高い精度で推定する科学ツールが求められている。そのため本研究では、日本の森林資源の回復過程を組み込んだ新たな土壌炭素循環モデルを構築した。本研究の取り組みは、我が国の温室効果ガスインベントリ報告書の策定を支援し、気候変動対策の政策推進に寄与するものである。